SHOP!

 

Mothers have enough to worry about without having to simply hope that they are not exposing their children to dangerous chemicals and toxins. We stand behind our products 100%, and to prove it, we want to provide a complete list of all ingredients that compose our products, details about them, and possible cautions to pay mind to. 

We wish to provide accurate, complete, and up-to-date information about the ingredients in our products - if you see inaccuracies or have suggestions about how to make this listing better, please email, info@worldwideskin.com.

Aloe Barbadensis (Organic Aloe) Juice

Known as the “Medicine Plant” Aloe Vera originated in northern, eastern and southern Africa. Extracts from Aloe Vera plants are widely used for their rejuvenating, healing and soothing properties. Extracts contain antibacterial and antifungal properties.   Used Topically For: Healing and soothing wounds and burns.  Used Internally For: Reducing constipation and improving blood glucose levels. Caution: While non-toxic in reasonable amounts, excessive ingestion has been associated with a range of symptoms and conditions including diarrhea, hepatitis, and kidney dysfunction.  

Cocos Nucifera (Organic Coconut) Oil

Also known as “coconut butter,” this oil is extracted from the flesh of the coconut.  This non-volatile plant oil is a rich emollient used to soften skin.

Emulsifying Wax NF A necessary ingredient in binding lotion, emulsifying wax is a foaming ingredient in cosmetic and skin care products. NF indicates that it conforms to the specifications of the National Formulary.

Palm Stearic Acid

A natural fatty acid derived from plants and used as a stabilizer for creams and lotions.     

Kosher Vegetable Glycerin

Glycerol is widely used in medical, pharmaceutical and personal care products to improve smoothness, provide lubrication and as a humectant. Note: Great for those with sensitive, easily-irritated skin.  

 Vitis Vinifera (Grapeseed) Oil

This emollient oil contains very potent antioxidants, helpful for diminishing sun and free-radical damage, and contains properties that help in healing wounds.

Phenoxyethanol

An organic chemical compound often used in skin creams, as a fixative for perfumes, insect repellent, as a topical antiseptic, and as a preservative for pharmaceuticals.  It is moderately soluble in water. 

Anthemis Nobilis (Roman Chamomile) Essential Oil

One of the best natural ingredients to fend off fevers and rashes while relieving pain and calming sleepless children. Roman Chamomile encourages healthy skin, immune system and digestive function and is one of the best stress relievers found in aromatherapy.  

This calming and relaxing essential oil assists in healing the following ailments: 

  • Ear and Throat Infection
  • Abscesses
  • Allergies
  • Arthritis
  • Boils
  • Colic
  • Cuts and wounds
  • Cystitis
  • Dermatitis
  • Headache
  • Inflamed skin
  • Insect bites
  • Inflamed Joints
  • Insomnia
  • Nausea  

Xanthan Gum (Polysaccharide Gum) 

One of the best ingredients to produce foaming viscosity, this ingredient has hydrating properties and helps stabilize oil and water.  

Mannan

Derived from Aloe Vera, mannan is a binding ingredient, free-radical scavenger and it’s bioactive functions include anti-inflammatory, gastrointestinal, and hypoglycemic activity.   

Tetrasodium Edta

This chelating agent prevents minerals from bonding and altering other ingredients found in formulations. 

Citric Acid

A natural preservative, citric acid is a weak organic acid. Derived from citrus peels, it is primarily used to adjust the pH of products. Additional Uses:  Citric acid opens enlarges the hair cuticle allowing healthy ingredients to penetrate and heal damage. 

Cocamidopropyl Betaine

A gentle surfactant used in bath products as an emulsifier and thickener, an antibacterial and as a stabilizer for perfumes. Additional Use: CAPB is added to conditioners to act as an antistatic agent.  

Caution: Some studies indicate that this ingredient is an allergen when used in its ionic form.  According to the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS), phenoxyethanol is classified as harmful if ingested (inhaled or swallowed) or absorbed through the skin and that it can cause reproductive damage. The MSDS refers to 100% concentrations, while our level is 0.5%.

(Sources: Skin Pharmacology and Applied Skin Physiology 2003;16:156-164 (DOI: 10.1159/000069758 -  www.FDA.gov: http://www.fda.gov/bbs/topics/NEWS/2008/NEW01839.html)  

Sodium Laureth Sulfate

A surfactant found in many personal care products, SLES is a very effective foaming agent.

Caution: It states in some articles that this ingredient is unhealthy.  The safety of Sodium Laureth Sulfate and Ammonium Laureth Sulfate has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel and based on scientific data, they concluded that Sodium Laureth Sulfate and Ammonium Laureth Sulfate were safe when used in personal care products, but recognized that that ingredients may result in eye and skin irritation which is generally mild and temporary.  

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate

This cleansing ingredient and surfactant is derived from coconut.   There are many false claims that this ingredient is a cancer-causing carcinogen. 

SLS is non-toxic, not harmful to skin, and does not contain carcinogens!  In concentrations higher than 2%, SLS can cause allergic reactions to people with overly sensitive skin.  (See   for more information)

 

 
Sign up for the Tiny Pores Newsletter:
 

Tiny Pores is designed by City Room Design, a Division of City Room, Inc. / Copyright © 2008 City Room, Inc.

All Rights Reserved / “CityRoom” and “cityroom.com” are trade and service marks of City Room, Inc., Port Townsend, WA